Best Inward Remittance Platforms in India for Receiving Foreign Payments (2026)

The best inward remittance platforms in India in 2026 are Skydo, Razorpay MoneySaver, Cashfree Global Collections, Wise, Payoneer, PayPal and a direct bank SWIFT wire.
Inward remittance is the money coming into India: your overseas client pays, and rupees land in your Indian bank account. What separates the platforms is how much of the payment survives the journey, how long it takes, and whether you get the documents the GST and FEMA systems expect.
We ranked them on total cost first, because it applies to every payment, then on speed to INR, FIRA and compliance, how much work the payment is for your client, account setup and support. RBI authorisation is a filter: every platform here either holds Payment Aggregator - Cross Border (PA-CB) authorisation or is a bank operating under AD Category-I rules.
Skydo ranks first because it is the cheapest option here on any payment above about $1,900, settles within 24 hours, and issues a free FIRA on every payment. Razorpay MoneySaver ranks second for smaller payments at 1% with no markup. A direct bank wire ranks last, because the FX margin and the deductions in transit cost more than any platform fee on this list.
If you are not sure how the money actually reaches you, start with the mechanics below, then use the comparison tables.
The Best Inward Remittance Platforms Compared at a Glance
| # | Platform | Key differentiator | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skydo | Flat fee with zero FX markup, free instant FIRA | Exporters receiving $2,000 or more per payment |
| 2 | Razorpay MoneySaver | 1% on bank transfers with no markup, FIRC automated | Payments under about $1,900 |
| 3 | Cashfree Global Collections | Collection accounts with the document issued next working day | Payments under $10,000 |
| 4 | Wise | Mid-market rate and the widest set of receiving currencies | Senders spread across many countries |
| 5 | Payoneer | Direct payouts from Amazon, Upwork and Fiverr | Marketplace earnings |
| 6 | PayPal | The method most overseas senders already have | Senders who refuse every other option |
| 7 | Bank SWIFT wire | Nothing new to set up, since your client wires your existing account | Clients whose finance team will only send a bank wire |
A differentiator only shows where a platform stands out. The comparisons below cover cost, speed, documents and what your client has to do.
How Do the Platforms Compare on Cost?
The cost of an inward remittance is three things stacked: the platform fee, the FX markup hidden in the rate, and on SWIFT, the deductions intermediary banks take on the way.
| Platform | Up to $2,000 | $2,001 to $10,000 | Above $10,000 | FX markup | Deductions in transit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skydo | $19 | $29 | 0.3% | Zero | None |
| Razorpay MoneySaver | 1% | 1% | 1%, custom for high ticket sizes | Zero on bank transfers | None |
| Cashfree Global Collections | ~1% to 1.5% (estimate, third-party) | ~1% to 1.5% (estimate, third-party) | Not available, capped at $10,000 per payment | Not disclosed, baked into the rate | None |
| Wise | ~1.6% to 1.7% (estimate) + $2 to $2.50 e-FIRC fee | ~1.6% to 1.7% (estimate) + $2 to $2.50 e-FIRC fee | ~1.6% to 1.7% (estimate) + $2 to $2.50 e-FIRC fee | Zero, mid-market rate | None |
| Payoneer | 1% ACH receiving + 1% to 4% INR withdrawal | 1% ACH receiving + 1% to 4% INR withdrawal | 1% ACH receiving + 1% to 4% INR withdrawal | Baked into the withdrawal fee | None |
| PayPal | 4.4% + $0.30 | 4.4% + $0.30 | 4.4% + $0.30 | 3% to 4% (estimate) | None |
| Bank SWIFT wire | Bank FX margin, typically 1.5% to 2.5%, plus a receiving charge | Same | Same, negotiable at volume | In the rate, rarely quoted | Intermediary banks deduct along the way, around $13 on a $200 remittance per Razorpay |
Fees exclude 18% GST, which most platforms add. "Not published" or estimates are labelled where the platform does not publish a rate. Checked October 2026.
How to read this table
- Start with your typical payment size. Under about $1,900, Razorpay's 1% costs less than a $19 flat fee. Above that, Skydo's flat fee is cheapest here at every size.
- Then look at the rate, not the fee. A bank quoting "no charges" still takes 1.5% to 2.5% in the exchange rate, which on a $10,000 receipt is $150 to $250 against $29.
- Then check what gets deducted in transit. Only SWIFT wires lose money to intermediary banks, and you find out when short payment arrives.
- Then add GST. It applies to the platform fee, and GST-registered businesses can usually claim it back as input tax credit.
What Receiving Money Actually Costs: A Worked Example
A Chennai engineering services firm receives four payments a month from US and UK clients: three of $4,000 and one of $15,000. That is $27,000 a month, or $324,000 a year.
| Skydo | Razorpay MoneySaver | Wise | PayPal | Bank SWIFT wire | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost per $4,000 payment | $29 | $40 | ~$66 | ~$280 | ~$80 to $100 |
| Cost on the $15,000 payment | $45 | $150 | ~$248 | ~$1,050 | ~$300 to $375 |
| Total fees on all four payments | $132 | $270 | ~$446 | ~$1,890 | ~$540 to $675 |
| Same total with 18% GST on fees | ~$156 | ~$319 | ~$526 | n/a | n/a |
| Fees over 12 months | $1,584 | $3,240 | ~$5,352 | ~$22,680 | ~$6,480 to $8,100 |
Cashfree is left out because its collection account caps each payment at $10,000. The bank wire row assumes a 2% FX margin plus intermediary deductions, which is the middle of the range Indian banks charge. Wise is calculated at 1.65%. None of these platforms charges a subscription, so every figure is per-payment cost added up.
What this tells you
The bank wire costs four times what Skydo does on the same money, and almost none of that difference appears on a statement as a fee. It sits in the exchange rate and in what intermediary banks deduct in transit.
Across a year, the gap between the cheapest and the most expensive route on this list is over $21,000 on the same $324,000 of revenue. That is the real reason to look past the headline fee.
How Do the Platforms Compare on Speed to INR?
Speed is working capital. A payment sitting in transit is salary you cannot pay yet.
| Platform | Time to INR in your bank | What the clock starts on |
|---|---|---|
| Skydo | Within 24 hours | Your client's local transfer landing in the collection account |
| Razorpay MoneySaver | Bank transfers within 24 hours; cards T+7 | The transfer reaching the virtual account |
| Cashfree Global Collections | INR within 48 hours | Receipt into the collection account |
| Wise | Within 24 hours | Conversion, which runs once the receipt clears |
| Payoneer | Auto-withdrawn within 48 hours, then 2 to 5 business days to reach your bank | The marketplace or client crediting your balance |
| PayPal | Auto-withdrawn daily, then 1 to 3 business days, up to 5 | The payment landing in your PayPal balance |
| Bank SWIFT wire | 2 to 5 working days | Your client's bank debiting them, then each correspondent bank in the chain |
How Do the Platforms Compare on FIRA, eBRC and Compliance?
The document matters as much as the money. A FIRA or FIRC proves the payment came from abroad against an export, and it is what your GST refund, your EDPMS entry and your auditor all run on.
| Platform | RBI status | FIRA or FIRC | eBRC | Receiving accounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skydo | Final PA-CB, inward Jan 2026 and outward May 2026 | Free, instant, on every payment | Supported via DGFT IRM auto-matching, automated for Amazon Global | 7 local currencies (USD, GBP, CAD, AUD, EUR, SGD, AED) plus SWIFT |
| Razorpay MoneySaver | Final PA-CB | Automated within 24 hours of settlement | Not advertised | USD, EUR, GBP, AUD, CAD, DKK and more, plus SWIFT |
| Cashfree Global Collections | Final PA-CB, first holder, July 2024 | eFIRS on T+1 from the AD-1 partner bank | Not advertised | USD, GBP, EUR, CAD, plus SWIFT for 30+ currencies |
| Wise | Final, PA-CB-I licence since March 2026 | About $2 per e-FIRC | Not advertised | 24 currencies |
| Payoneer | In-principle, Jan 2026 | Free digital FIRA in 24 to 72 hours | Not advertised | Major currencies, plus marketplace payouts |
| PayPal | In-principle, exports only, May 2025 | Weekly, not per payment | Not advertised | PayPal balance and cards |
| Bank SWIFT wire | AD Category-I bank | FIRC on request, often chargeable and slow | You file it yourself on DGFT | Your existing current account |
How to read this table
- Start with whether the document is automatic. Chasing a FIRC from a bank branch is the single most common complaint in this category, and it is the thing a platform either solves or does not.
- Then check whether it is per payment. A weekly or period summary means somebody on your side matches payments to invoices by hand at month close.
- Then check eBRC. Goods exporters need it to close the EDPMS entry, and most platforms still leave you to generate it on DGFT.
- Then check the licence. Final PA-CB authorisation means the RBI has cleared the platform's capital, technology and audit requirements. In-principle approval means the application is accepted and the decision is pending.
What users say
Review sites and community threads add a useful reality check to the tables above. A few patterns come up repeatedly:
- Paperwork speed is what exporters notice first. A Cashfree customer says getting a FIRC used to take two to three weeks and held up reconciliation and return filing, and now arrives within 24 working hours.
- Short credits are a bank-wire problem, not a platform problem. The money that goes missing between the sender's bank and yours is intermediary deductions, and it does not happen on local rails.
- First payments often get held for checks. Skydo's first payment can face strict KYC and name-matching holds, and some Razorpay users report reserves during compliance reviews. Keep invoices and contracts ready before the first transfer.
- The exchange rate hides more cost than the fee. PayPal converts at 3% to 4% below the mid-market rate, so on a $5,000 payment the FX margin alone can cost up to $200, nearly as much as the $220 transaction fee.
- What exporters on Reddit say about [topic]? [Add a Reddit thread where Indian exporters discuss chasing FIRCs or short credits on bank wires, with the link.]
How Do the Platforms Compare on What Your Client Has to Do?
The person paying you decides whether a payment goes out on time. A client who has to raise an international wire, pay their bank a fee for it and get three fields right is a client who pays late.
| Platform | How your client pays | What they need from you | What it costs them |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skydo | A local transfer in their own country, or a payment link that works with 100+ US banks | Local account details, or just the link | Nothing beyond their own domestic transfer |
| Razorpay MoneySaver | A local transfer, or by card at checkout | Local account details, or a checkout link | Nothing on a local transfer |
| Cashfree Global Collections | A local transfer on ACH, SEPA, EFT or Faster Payments | Local account details | Nothing on a local transfer |
| Wise | A local transfer in any of 24 currencies | Local account details | Nothing if they bank in a supported currency |
| Payoneer | A local transfer, or the marketplace pays you directly | Local account details, or nothing at all on a marketplace | Nothing, though card payments cost them more |
| PayPal | From their PayPal balance or by card | Your email address | Nothing, which is why clients like it |
| Bank SWIFT wire | An international wire from their bank | Account number, IFSC, SWIFT code and often an intermediary bank detail | Their own bank's outward wire fee, often $15 to $50 |
How to read this table
- Start with how much work the payment is for them. Local account details turn an international payment into a domestic one, which is the single biggest reason invoices get paid faster.
- Then check what it costs them. A SWIFT wire charges your client an outward fee on top of what you lose to the FX margin, so both sides pay for the same transfer.
- Then check how many details can go wrong. A wire needs four fields right. A payment link needs none.
- Then check what your client already uses. PayPal and card payments are easiest for them and most expensive for you, which is the trade you are making when you keep them.
How Do the Platforms Compare on Setup and Support?
Setup friction lands once, on your first payment. Support matters later, on the day a payment is held and nobody can tell you why.
| Platform | Getting started | First-payment friction | Support |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skydo | Open an account online in minutes | Stricter KYC and name-matching checks on the first payment | Email, phone and a dedicated account manager |
| Razorpay MoneySaver | Standard merchant onboarding with KYC documents | Reserves or holds reported during compliance reviews | Dashboard tickets; chat or callback for selected users; phone call within 2 hours on escalations |
| Cashfree Global Collections | Business KYC, with a sales-led setup | Pricing agreed before you start, so setup takes longer | Named account manager on the international product |
| Wise | Self-serve signup with business verification | Business verification can take a few days | Help Centre, then chat or phone from your account; phone lines open 24/7 |
| Payoneer | Self-serve signup | Verification can run longer than expected | Live chat and phone support when signed in; India complaints line Mon to Fri, 9am to 6pm IST |
| PayPal | The quickest signup here | Account reviews and holds are common on new accounts | Message Centre, phone or chatbot via the Contact page |
| Bank SWIFT wire | Already set up, since it is your existing account | None, though a first-time foreign credit may trigger a call from your branch | Your relationship manager, if you have one, otherwise the branch |
How to read this table
- Start with signup. How fast can you actually start receiving? Self-serve platforms have you live the same day; a sales-led setup takes a week.
- Then look at KYC. Strict checks at signup are good news, because those platforms hold up fewer payments later.
- Then check how you reach a person. A phone number or an account manager beats a ticket form on the day a payment is stuck.
- Then check who owns the problem. On a bank wire, nobody can tell you where the money is once it leaves, because the deduction happened at a correspondent bank you have no relationship with.
The 7 Inward Remittance Platforms Reviewed in Detail
Every route here solves a slightly different problem. Here is what each one is like to be paid through, the kind of business it suits, and where you might run into limits.
1. Skydo
Best for: Exporters and agencies receiving $2,000 or more per payment. Coverage: 7 local currencies (USD, GBP, CAD, AUD, EUR, SGD, AED) plus SWIFT
Skydo is an RBI-authorised cross-border payments platform built for Indian exporters. For inward remittance, its advantage is a fee that stays flat as payments grow, with the document issued on every receipt.
Pros:
- One flat fee you know before you invoice: $19 up to $2,000, $29 from $2,001 to $10,000, and 0.3% above that, with GST on top.
- No FX markup, so conversion happens at the live mid-market rate.
- FIRA arrives free and instantly on every payment, with eBRC supported through DGFT IRM auto-matching.
- Your client pays local account details in their own country, so no SWIFT wire and no intermediary deductions.
Cons:
- Small payments cost more in percentage terms. A $19 fee on a $500 receipt works out near 3.8%.
- The first payment can take longer while KYC and name-matching checks clear.
Choose it if: Most payments are above $2,000 and you want the paperwork to arrive without chasing it.
2. Razorpay MoneySaver
Best for: Payments under about $1,900, and businesses also taking card payments. Coverage: USD, EUR, GBP, AUD, CAD, DKK and more, plus SWIFT
Razorpay runs the MoneySaver Export Account for exporters, separately from its international card gateway.
Pros:
- 1% on bank transfers with no FX markup, which beats a flat fee on smaller payments.
- Digital FIRC automated within 24 hours of settlement.
- A growing set of local receiving currencies, including AUD, CAD and DKK.
Cons:
- The 1% climbs with payment size, so a $10,000 receipt costs $100 against $29 on a flat fee.
- Card settlement runs to T+7, and card pricing is higher.
Choose it if: Your payments are small and frequent, or you need cards and transfers in one place.
3. Cashfree Global Collections
Best for: Payments that stay under $10,000. Coverage: USD, GBP, EUR and CAD accounts, plus SWIFT for 30+ currencies
Cashfree was the first company in India to receive a PA-CB licence. Its collection accounts put your client on local rails instead of SWIFT.
Pros:
- INR in your bank within 48 hours.
- eFIRS issued on T+1 by its AD-1 partner bank, at no extra cost.
- Local rails for your client, with ACH, SEPA, EFT and Faster Payments.
Cons:
- A hard cap of $10,000 per payment, the tightest on this list.
- No published pricing, so your rate depends on a sales conversation and your volume.
Choose it if: Your invoices are consistently small and you want the document automated.
4. Wise
Best for: Senders spread across many countries. Coverage: Receiving details in 24 currencies
Wise gives you local receiving details in more currencies than anyone here, at the mid-market rate, with the cost scaling by payment size.
Pros:
- 24 receiving currencies, with clients able to pay from 140+ countries.
- The mid-market rate, with the fee shown separately rather than hidden in the rate.
- Self-serve signup with no sales call.
Cons:
- The conversion fee is not listed by currency, and third-party checks put it near 1.6% to 1.7%.
- Each e-FIRC costs about $2, and no eBRC support is advertised.
- Receiving details convert and pay out automatically, so you cannot hold the currency.
Choose it if: You are paid in several currencies and value reach over the lowest per-payment cost.
5. Payoneer
Best for: Marketplace earnings from Amazon, Upwork or Fiverr. Coverage: Major currencies, plus direct marketplace payouts
Payoneer's strength is that marketplaces pay into it natively. The cost shows up when you convert to rupees.
Pros:
- Native integrations with Amazon, Upwork, Fiverr and other marketplaces.
- Free digital FIRA within 24 to 72 hours.
- Phone support as well as live chat when signed in.
Cons:
- The cost stacks, at around 1% to receive plus 1% to 4% on withdrawal to INR.
- Funds are auto-withdrawn within 48 hours, so you cannot time the conversion.
- An annual fee applies to low-volume accounts, and the bank deposit itself takes 2 to 5 business days.
Choose it if: Marketplaces are your main source of foreign income.
6. PayPal
Best for: Senders who won't use anything else. Coverage: PayPal balance and cards
PayPal is the method most overseas clients recognise, and that familiarity is its main remaining advantage.
Pros:
- Your client already has an account, so there is nothing for them to set up.
- Cards are covered, so a client without a PayPal account can still pay.
Cons:
- The highest cost here, at 4.4% plus a fixed fee, a 3% to 4% conversion charge and 18% GST.
- FIRA is issued weekly rather than per payment, which slows reconciliation.
- Its approval is in-principle and covers export payments only.
Choose it if: One client insists on it. Move the rest to a collection account.
7. Bank SWIFT wire
Best for: Clients whose finance team will only send a bank wire. Coverage: Your existing current account, through an AD Category-I bank
The traditional route still works, and some clients will not use anything else. Everything about the economics is worse than a collection account.
Pros:
- Your bank handles FIRC and regulatory reporting directly, which some auditors prefer.
- Your bank handles FIRC and regulatory reporting directly, which some auditors prefer.
- Rates are negotiable once your volumes are large enough to matter to the branch.
Cons:
- The FX margin is typically 1.5% to 2.5% and rarely quoted upfront.
- Intermediary banks deduct along the way, so the amount that arrives is not the amount sent.
- 2 to 5 working days, with no visibility while the money is in transit, and a FIRC you usually have to request and pay for.
Choose it if: The payment is too large for a PA-CB platform, or your client's finance team will only send a wire.
How We Ranked These Platforms
We evaluated each platform on six factors, ordered by what the person receiving the money actually feels, and checked every figure against the platform's own website, using independent sources only where a platform publishes nothing.
How we ranked them
Cost leads because it applies to every payment, and because the FX markup usually costs more than the visible fee. Speed to INR comes next, since money in transit is working capital you cannot use. FIRA and compliance follow, because a missing document blocks a GST refund whatever the transfer cost. Sender convenience, limits and support decide between platforms that are already close on the first three.
RBI authorisation works as a filter rather than a score. A lower rank does not make a route wrong: a bank wire is still the right answer when a client's finance team will only send one, it just costs more than a collection account.
What we compared
Total cost: the platform fee, the FX markup and any deductions in transit, together.
Speed to INR: how long money takes to arrive in your Indian bank account, not into a wallet.
FIRA and compliance: whether the document is free, automatic and issued per payment, and whether eBRC is supported.
Sender convenience: local account details in your client's country versus a SWIFT wire.
Account setup: how quickly you can start receiving, and how strict the first KYC pass is.
Support: whether you reach a person or a ticket queue when a payment is held.
Where our information comes from
Platform websites: every fee, settlement time and limit was checked against the platform's own pricing and product pages in October 2026. Where a platform publishes no figure, the tables say so and any third-party estimate is labelled.
RBI status: the RBI does not publish a single, always-updated list of PA-CB holders, so licence status comes from RBI circulars, company announcements and press coverage.
Expert input: Skydo's cross-border payments and compliance specialists reviewed the analysis.
Pricing and licence status change often, so check the platform's own site before you sign up.
Which Inward Remittance Platform Is Right for You?
If your payments are usually above $2,000
Choose Skydo. The fee stays fixed at $29 from $2,001 to $10,000 and drops to 0.3% above that, with no FX markup, and FIRA arrives on every payment.
If your payments are usually under $1,900
Choose Razorpay MoneySaver at 1%, or Wise. A $19 flat fee is a large slice of a small payment, and both charge a percentage instead.
If you are a goods exporter
Choose a platform that supports eBRC alongside FIRA, since you need to close the entry in EDPMS. Skydo supports it through DGFT IRM auto-matching; on the others you generate it yourself on DGFT.
If your clients are spread across many countries
Choose Wise for 24 receiving currencies, and budget for a conversion fee near 1.6% plus a charge for each e-FIRC.
If your income comes from marketplaces
Payoneer is the simplest route, since Amazon, Upwork and Fiverr pay into it directly. Watch the margin when you withdraw to INR.
If your client refuses to use anything new
Keep PayPal or a bank wire for that client, and move everyone else onto local account details. Most clients prefer a domestic transfer once they see it, because it saves them the wire fee too.
What is inward remittance?
Inward remittance is money sent from outside India into an Indian bank account. For a business, it usually means an export payment from an overseas client, which has to be reported to the RBI with a purpose code and supported by a FIRA or FIRC.
What is the difference between FIRC and FIRA?
Which is the cheapest way to receive foreign payments in India?
Why did less money arrive than my client sent?
Do I need a FIRA for every payment?
Can I hold foreign currency instead of converting?
Is a purpose code mandatory?
Can I receive foreign payments in a savings account?






